CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:357

Ms. Bethany Dodge
L.L. Bean, Inc.
15 Casco Street
Freeport, ME 04033

RE: The tariff classification of a woven jacket from India

Dear Ms. Dodge:

In your letter dated February 3, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Per your request, the sample will be returned.

Style 2939200, is a hip-length shirt-jacket constructed from 97% cotton, 3% spandex woven fabric. The unlined jacket features a full front opening with a right-over-left five-button closure, an outer storm flap, and a scuba-type hood threaded with a drawstring and locks for making adjustments around the face. The garment contains long sleeves with single-button cuffs, buttoned flap pockets on the chest, slanted pockets below the waist, and a back vent. In addition, a drawstring with locks is threaded through the waist for making adjustments to the body. The garment gives the overall impression of a jacket, fits over other clothing, and provides some protection from the weather.

The classification for style 2939200 will be 6202.92.9061, HTSUS, which provides for Women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), other than those of heading 6204: Anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets): Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 8.9% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deanna Boldt via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division